Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Wood, Charles D., 1871-1944 | Catholic Diocese of Charleston Archives

Name: Wood, Charles D., 1871-1944
Variant Name: Wood, Charles Dubois, Father; Wood, Charles D., Father
Fuller Form: Wood, Charles Dubois, Right Reverend Monsignor, Prothonotary Apostolic (Ad Instar)


Historical Note:

Monsignor Wood was born 13 May 1871 in Osewgo, NY, to parents Anthony Dubois Wood and Mary Caroline Byron.  Monsignor Wood had one brother and two sisters.  He attended St. Mary's College in Belmont, NC, and Villanova College in PA.  He attended seminary at Niagara University, NY, and St. Mary's in Belmont, NC.  Fourth Bishop of Charleston Harry Northrop adopted Wood for the Diocese of Charleston on 4 November 1895.  Northrop ordained Wood in the Pro-Cathedral of St. John the Baptist in Charleston on 29 September 1898.  Pope Pius XI honored Wood as a Prothonotary Apostolic on 17 May 1935.

Pastoral assignments included the following:

Assistant, St. Patrick (Charleston), 30 September 1898.

Port Chaplain, Embarkation Ship (Spanish American War), 1 December 1898.

Pastor, St. Anthony (Florence), St. Mary (Georgetown), and Florence missions, 15 October 1899-1908.

Pastor, St. Anne (Sumter) and Florence missions, 24 June 1908-1911.

Pastor, St. Anthony (Florence), St. Mary (Georgetown), and Florence missions,1911-1923.

Pastor, St. Mary (Charleston), 16 April 1923-16 July 1928.

Retired 16 July 1928.

Wood was responsible for the following constructions:

St. Anthony Chapel (Florence), wooden structure, 18 April 1901.

St. Anthony Mission School (Florence), 9 March 1901 - closed 24 June 1908.

St. Mary's (Georgetown), 1899.

St. Anthony rectory (Florence), April 1907.

St. Anne rectory (Sumter), November 1908.

St. Anne Church (Sumter), 1909-1911.

St. Anthony Memorial Church (Florence), brick structure, 1917.

Benefactor to:

St. Joseph Parish (Columbia)

Father Charles Dubois Wood Memorial School, St. Patrick Parish (Charleston).

Died 2 January 1944.

Sources: Priest subject files
Note Author: Fahey, Brian P.





Page Generated in: 0.297 seconds (using 113 queries).
Using 7.02MB of memory. (Peak of 7.11MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign