Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

White, Leland Jennings | Catholic Diocese of Charleston Archives

Name: White, Leland Jennings
Variant Name: Father White; Dr. White; White, Rev. Leland; White, Dr. Leland
Fuller Form: White, Rev. Dr. Leland J.


Historical Note: Leland James White was born in Charleston, July 25, 1940, to Leland James White and Rose Winifred Budds White.  He graduated from Cathedral Grammar School and Bishop England High School in Charleston.  He attended St. Mary’s University in Baltimore; the Gregorian University in Rome, Italy; and received his Ph.D. from Duke University in North Carolina.  He was recipient of a fellowship at the Ecumenical Institute for Advanced Theological Studies in Jerusalem, and a National Endowment for the Humanities grant at Yale and Princeton Universities.  On December 18, 1965, White was ordained a priest of the Diocese of Charleston in Rome, Italy.  He served as Associate Pastor of St. Joseph’s, Columbia, from 1966 to 1968 and went on to teach theology at St. Thomas Seminary, Kenmore, Washington, and St. John’s Seminary, Plymouth, Michigan.  He headed the Religious Studies department at Nazareth College, Kalamazoo, Michigan, and Siena College, Loudonville, New York, before joining the Department of Theology and Religious Studies at St. John’s University, New York.  He was the author of two books and numerous articles, and served as editor of the Biblical Theology Bulletin.  He was a summer adjunct faculty member in the Religious Studies program at College of Charleston and served on the executive committee of the Charleston County Democratic Party.  He passed away on September 27, 2001, and is buried in St. Lawrence Cemetery in Charleston.
Sources: Priest Subject Files 2009.007
Note Author: Jennifer E. Neal





Page Generated in: 0.109 seconds (using 91 queries).
Using 6.48MB of memory. (Peak of 6.6MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign